A foreign national applying for a visa or green card must have a relative who is either a U.S. citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the United States. The applicant must prove that he/she is the U.S. Citizen or a Green Card Holder by providing the appropriate documentation to the USCIS. Applicant must also show that his/her financial income is 125% above the poverty line for his/her family. If the relative does not meet this financial criteria, joint sponsor can be added to the application.
K-1 visas permit U.S. citizens to bring their fiancés from another country into the United States. Once K-1 visa is issued to the foreign national, the U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident and the foreign fiancé have 90 days to marry and apply for permanent residency.


Q&A:
Jacksonville Office 1644
Blanding Blvd. Jacksonville,
FL 32210
OUR TEAM
David M. W. Setzler, Esq.
Steven M. Croskey, Esq.
Donald R. Owens, Esq.
Viktoriya Bondaryk-Croskey, Esq.
PRACTICE AREAS
ЕB-5
Immigration Law
Personal Injury
Family Law
Criminal Law
BLOG & EVENTS
BLOG
News
Events
CONTACT US
904-515-2187 (English)
904-314-4221 (Russian, Ukrainian)